Governing Body

Susan Hall
Category: Chair
Appointment: Appointed by the Governing Body
Term of Office: 28/11/2018 - 27/11/2022
 
Committee Membership & Responsibilities
Joint Chair
Staffing Committee
Curriculum and Performance Committee
Finance and Premises Committee
Pastoral Committee
Headteachers Performance Management
Link Governor - Year 6
 
 
Declaration of Interests
Governor at West Denton Primary and Westerhope Primary
Headteacher and Governor of Lemington Riverside Primary up to 31.12.2018
Director of OWLT up to 31.12.2018
 
Suzanne Richardson
Category: Head Teacher 
Appointment: Appointed by the Governing Body
Term of Office: 01/09/2017 - Onwards
 
Committee Membership & Responsibilities
Staffing Committee
Curriculum and Performance Committee
Finance and Premises Committee
Pastoral Committee
Admissions Committee
Link Governor for Training
 
Declaration of Interests
Non declared
 
Jason Smith
Category: Co-opted
Appointment: Appointed by the Governing Body
Term of Office: 21/11/2019 - 20/11/2023
 
Committee Membership & Responsibilities
Finance and Premises Committee
Link Governor - Health and Safety 
 
Declaration of Interests
Employed by Public Health England
Councillor for Lemington Ward at Newcastle City Council
Management Committee Member and Treasurer - Newcastle Independents
 
 
Scott Archibald
Category: Parent Governor
Appointment: Elected by the Parents
Term of Office: 01/02/2021 - 31/01/2025
 
Committee Membership & Responsibilities
Finance and Premises Committee 
 
Declaration of Interests
Employed by Tait Walker - Auditors for the OWLT
 
 
Gill McNestry
Category: Staff
Appointment: Appointed by the Governing Body
Term of Office: 24/10/2020 - 23/10/2024
 
Committee Membership & Responsibilities
Pastoral Committee
 
Declaration of Interests
None
 
 
 
 
Clare Dillon
Category: Co-opted Staff
Appointment: Appointed by Governing Body
Term of Office: 22/11/2017 - 21/11/2025
 
Committee Membership & Responsibilities
Staffing Committee (Advisor)
Admissions Committee
Curriculum and Performance Committee (Advisor)
Finance and Premises Committee (Advisor)
 
Declaration of Interests
Non declared
 
Lynn Matthewson
Category: Co-opted
Appointment: Appointed by the Governing Body
Term of Office: 25/06/2014 - 24/06/2026
 
Committee Membership & Responsibilities
Staffing Committee
Pastoral Committee
Headteachers Performance Management Panel
Link Governor for Safeguarding, Child Protection and E-Safety
Link Governor - Year 4
 
Declaration of Interests
Non declared
 
Denise Wigham
Category: Co-opted Staff
Appointment: Appointed by the Governing Body
Term of Office: 21/11/2019 - 20/11/2023
 
Committee Membership & Responsibilities
Finance Committee
Admissions Committee
 
Declaration of Interests
None
 
Samantha Watson
Category: Parent Governor
Appointment: Elected by the Parents
Term of Office: 22/09/2017 - 21/09/2025
 
Committee Membership & Responsibilities
Curriculum and Performance Committee
Headteacher Performance Management
Link Governor for Year 1
Link Governor for SEND
 
Declaration of Interests
None declared
 
Sarah Pickering
Category: Parent Governor
Appointment: Elected by the Parents
Term of Office: 09/10/2019 - 08/10/2023
 
Committee Membership & Responsibilities
Curriculum and Performance Committee
Link Governor - Year 3
 
Declaration of Interests
 
 
Jeanette Dickson
Category: Parent Governor
Appointment: Elected by the Parents
Term of Office: 06/10/2021 - 05/10/2025
 
Committee Membership & Responsibilities
Finance & Premises Committee
Pastoral Committee
Link Governor Year 5
 
Declaration of Interests
None declared